Posts Tagged ‘Art Sherrod Jr.’

2019 Jazz Legacy Foundation
​7th Annual Gala Weekend!
​November 7-10th 2019

See them all at the 7th Annual Jazz Legacy Foundation Gala Weekend!
TICKETS ON SALE MARCH 1st 2019

WEDNESDAY PRE-PARTY
MARCUS JOHNSON
GENO MARRIOTT
THURSDAY KICK OFF
11.07.19
BONEY JAMES
PAUL TAYLOR / JACKIEM JOYNER /
JULIAN VAUGHN / CHELSEY GREEN
FESTIVAL FRIDAY
11.08.19
BRIAN CULBERTSON
ERIC DARIUS
JAZZ LEGACY UNCUT FEAT:
BLAIR BRYANT-WILLIE BRADLEY-ISAAC BYRD JR.-NATHAN MITCHELL
SATURDAY NIGHT OF ELEGANCE
11.09.19
MARCUS MILLER
WILL DOWNING / STANLEY CLARKE / MAYSA
ART SHERROD JR. (VIP)
SUNDAY GRAND FINALE
11.10.19
GERALD ALBRIGHT
PEABO BRYSON / BLACKBYRDS / MARCUS ANDERSON
​KARLA CRUMP (VIP)
WEEKEND HOSTS
COMEDIAN -JAMMIN’ JAY LAMONT
TONY RICHARDS
MANY MORE TO COME!

Hampton Roads Convention Center, 1610 Coliseum Dr., Hampton, VA 23666

Advertisements

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 13: Berks Jazz Fest preview concert

7:30 p.m.: Berks Jazz Fest Night/Alvernia Performing Arts Series
HOT CLUB OF PHILADELPHIA
Francis Hall Theater and Recital Hall at Alvernia University
Tickets: alvernia.edu/arts-culture/

FRIDAY, MARCH 15: Berks Jazz Fest preview concert 7:30 p.m.: Berks Jazz Fest Night/Jazz Upstairs Series

CRAIG THATCHER JAZZ PROJECT
Miller Symphony Hall Rodale Community Room, Allentown
Tickets: millersymphonyhall.org

MARCH 16-APRIL 7: Berks Jazz Fest preview event Berks Jazz Fest for Kids

ART DOG
Yocum Institute for Arts Education
Tickets: http://www.institute-of-arts.org
THURSDAY, MARCH 28: Berks Jazz Fest preview concert 7:30 p.m.: Berks Jazz Fest Night
DAVE STAHL BIG BAND
featuring special guests ANDY SNITZER, GERALD VEASLEY
The Hebron Catering and Events Facility Lebanon
Tickets: http://www.davestahl.com

SATURDAY, MARCH 30: Berks Jazz Fest preview concert 7 p.m.: Jazz on Penn Avenue

PIANO DUET: KIRK REESE & ANDY ROBERTS
plus BERKS PIANO QUARTET
Yocum Institute for Arts Education
Tickets: http://www.institute-of-arts.org

TUESDAY, APRIL 2: Berks Jazz Fest preview concert 7:30 p.m.: Berks Jazz Fest Night

THE LAST BIG BAND
Crowne Plaza Reading Goodnites Lounge: $10 at door
FRIDAY, APRIL 5 7:30 p.m.: WRTI 90.1 FM presents
MILES DAVIS: BIRTH OF THE COOL TRIBUTE
Mike Eben, Chris Heslop, Ken Kemmerer, Dave Lazorcik, Bob Meashey,
Steve Meashey, Marty Mellinger, Albert Rivera, Bill Smith, Al Stokes
Club ECP at the DoubleTree: $20 (General Admission)
7:30 p.m.: Opening Night Celebration
BRIAN CULBERTSON
Santander Performing Arts Center: $58 & $51 (Reserved Seating)
7:30 p.m.: Hall of Fame Drummer
STEVE SMITH & VITAL INFORMATION NYC EDITION
Andy Fusco, Baron Browne, Mark Soskin, Vinny Valentino
The Inn at Reading: $39 (General Admission)
9 p.m.: Funky Dance Party
REGGIE BROWN & BUNCH-A-FUNK
Crowne Plaza Reading Goodnites Lounge: $15 at door
9:30 p.m.: Cheers Lounge Jazz Party
AL “DJ ACT” TAYLOR
DoubleTree by Hilton Reading/Cheers Lounge: FREE

SATURDAY, APRIL 13 

7 p.m.: WDAS 105.3 FM presents
BONEY JAMES
Scottish Rite Cathedral: $55 (Reserved Seating)
7 p.m.: WDIY 88.1 FM presents A Night of Great Vocals
LEAN ON ME: JOSÉ JAMES CELEBRATES BILL WITHERS
plus LIZZ WRIGHT
Miller Center for the Arts: $59 (Reserved Seating)
7:30 p.m.: Gypsy Jazz Celebration at WCR
DJANGO REINHARDT ALL-STAR DJAM hosted by JULIEN LABRO
featuring Olli Soikkeli, Josh Taylor, Max O’Rourke, Eduardo Belo,
Chris Heslop, Trey LaRue, Zach Brock, Gonzalo Bergara
WCR Center for the Arts: $35 (General Admission)
8 p.m.: Rockin’ Blues
CARL FILIPIAK & THE JIMI JAZZ BAND
Crowne Plaza Reading Goodnites Lounge: $10 at door
9:30 p.m.: Cheers Lounge Party
AL “DJ ACT” TAYLOR
DoubleTree by Hilton Reading/Cheers Lounge: FREE
10 p.m.: WDAS 105.3 FM presents
REMEMBERING GROVER AT 75! GERALD ALBRIGHT, EVERETTE
HARP, KIRK WHALUM, ANDY SNITZER with GROVER WASHINGTON
JR.’S ORIGINAL BAND and THE BERKS HORNS
DoubleTree by Hilton Reading/Grand Ballroom: $55 (Reserved Seating)
Midnight: GERALD VEASLEY’S MIDNIGHT JAM featuring Nick Colionne,
Kim Waters, Art Sherrod, Althea Rene, Chris “Big Dog” Davis, Brian Bromberg, Tony Moore,
Ray Fuller, Tom Zink, Karen Briggs, Donald Robinson, Slam Allen, Richard Waller and more
The Inn at Reading: $30 (General Admission)

SUNDAY, APRIL 14

10 a.m. doors, buffet/11:30 a.m. show: Smooth Jazz JJZ Sunday Brunch
BRIAN BROMBERG‘S UNAPOLOGETICALLY FUNKY BIG BOMBASTIC
BAND featuring Everette Harp, Ray Fuller, Tony Moore, Tom Zink
The Berks Horns
The Inn at Reading: $50 (General Admission; Includes brunch)
10 a.m. doors/11:30 a.m. show: WRTI 90.1 FM Sunday Brunch
DAVE STAHL QUINTET featuring Tom Strohman, Lew Leabman,
Wayne Fox, Rob Cochran
Club ECP at the DoubleTree: $45 (General Admission, includes brunch)
1:30 p.m.: The Frank Scott Memorial Art Show
THE ART OF JAZZ/AWARDS CEREMONY
GoggleWorks Center for the Arts’ Schmidt Gallery: FREE
3 p.m.: Smooth Jazz JJZ presents
BOB JAMES TRIO featuring Billy Kilson, Michael Palazzolo
Miller Center for the Arts: $49 (Reserved Seating)
6 p.m.: The Grand Finale
KIRK WHALUM’S GOSPEL ACCORDING TO JAZZ CELEBRATION
with special guest TAKE 6 plus KEVIN WHALUM, JOHN STODDART,
DOXA GOSPEL ENSEMBLE
Scottish Rite Cathedral: $55 (Reserved Seating)
TUESDAY, APRIL 16 post Berks Jazz Fest concert
7:30 p.m.: KU Presents! Series
ARTURO SANDOVAL
Kutztown University Schaeffer Auditorium
Ticket info at kutztownpresents.org

FRIDAY, APRIL 5 (continued)

10 p.m.: Smooth Jazz JJZ presents
JEFFREY OSBORNE
DoubleTree by Hilton Reading/Grand Ballroom: $55 (Reserved Seating)
Midnight
GERALD VEASLEY’S MIDNIGHT JAM featuring Nick Colionne, Brian Bromberg,
Joe McBride, Steve Cole, Jeff Kashiwa, Jackiem Joyner, Albert Rivera, Jay Rowe, Donald
Robinson, Richard Waller, JJ Sansaverino, Carl Anderson, Kevin Whalum and more
The Inn at Reading: $30 (General Admission)

SATURDAY, APRIL 6 1:30 p.m. & 7:30 p.m.: WRTI 90.1 FM presents

I GOT LIFE: THE MUSIC OF NINA SIMONE featuring CAROL RIDDICK &
GERALD VEASLEY
Club ECP at the DoubleTree: $35 (General Admission)
2 p.m.: WDIY 88.1 FM presents
WALTER TROUT plus BRUCE KATZ BAND
The Inn at Reading: $49 (General Admission)
2 p.m. & 8 p.m.: Steely Dan Tribute
THE ROYAL SCAM
Crowne Plaza Reading Goodnites Lounge: $25 (General Admission)
2 p.m.: WHUR 96.3 FM presents
ART SHERROD & THE ASJ ORCHESTRA’S MOTOWN, SOUL REVUE
and ARETHA FRANKLIN TRIBUTE
Jeff Kashiwa, Elan Trotman, Paul Brown, Kevin Whalum,
Tracy Hamlin, Jeff Bradshaw, David P Stevens, Benjie Porecki
DoubleTree by Hilton Reading/Grand Ballroom: $55 (Reserved Seating)
7 p.m.: WHUR 96.3 FM presents
SWEET, SEXY SOUL! WILL DOWNING, HOWARD HEWETT,
AVERY SUNSHINE
Santander Performing Arts Center: $58 & $51 (Reserved Seating)
7:30 p.m.: WDIY 88.1 FM presents Pops 50th Anniversary Celebration
KEIKO MATSUI and the READING POPS ORCHESTRA
Miller Center for the Arts: $49 (Reserved Seating)
9:30 p.m.: Cheers Lounge Jazz Party
AL “DJ ACT” TAYLOR
DoubleTree by Hilton Reading/Cheers Lounge: FREE
10 p.m.: WHUR 96.3 FM presents
THE SOUL OF JAZZ! ERIC ROBERSON, NICK COLIONNE,
BRIAN SIMPSON, ALEX BUGNON, ERIC DARIUS
DoubleTree by Hilton Reading/Grand Ballroom: $55 (Reserved Seating)
Midnight
GERALD VEASLEY’S MIDNIGHT JAM featuring Nick Colionne, Brian Bromberg,
Joe McBride, Steve Cole, Jeff Kashiwa, Jackiem Joyner, Albert Rivera, Jay Rowe, Donald
Robinson, Richard Waller, JJ Sansaverino, Carl Anderson, Kevin Whalum and more
The Inn at Reading: $30 (General Admission)

SUNDAY, APRIL 7

10 a.m. doors, buffet/11:30 a.m. show: Smooth Jazz JJZ Sunday Brunch
JOE MCBRIDE & THE TEXAS RHYTHM CLUB: UNCHAIN MY HORNS!
featuring THE BERKS HORNS: Mike Anderson, Rob Diener, Chuck
Gottesman, Skip Spratt, Andy Mohler
DoubleTree by Hilton Reading/Grand Ballroom: $51 (Reserved Seating; Includes brunch)
1 p.m.: DOC MULLIGAN GET JazzED DAY
MIDDLE SCHOOL BIG BAND FESTIVAL
Miller Center for the Arts: $10/adults; $5/students at door

FRIDAY, APRIL 12

7 p.m.: Smooth Jazz JJZ presents
WEST COAST JAM! RICHARD ELLIOTT, RICK BRAUN, PETER WHITE
Scottish Rite Cathedral: $55 (Reserved Seating)
7 p.m.: Jazz at The Highlands
BOBBY LYLE & KENNY BLAKE
The Highlands at Wyomissing: $20 (General Admission; Limited Availability)
7:30 p.m.: WRTI 90.1 FM presents Catch A Rising Star Night
KAYLA WATERS plus TEEN TOWN
Club ECP at the DoubleTree: $30 (General Admission)
7:30 p.m.: Celebrating the Music of Weather Report
JASON MILES, RANDY BRECKER, BOB MINTZER, GERALD VEASLEY,
KAREN BRIGGS, MINO CINÉLU, RICHIE MORALES
Miller Center for the Arts: $49 (Reserved Seating)
7:30 p.m.: Music of Stevie Ray Vaughn
TOMMY KATONA & TEXAS FLOOD
The Inn at Reading: $30 (General Admission)
7:30 p.m.: Gypsy Jazz Celebration at WCR
JULIEN LABRO, OLLI SOIKKELI QUARTET plus
THE HOT CLUB OF READING with special guest GONZALO BERGARA
WCR Center for the Arts: $35 (General Admission)
8 p.m.: Funky Friday
ERICH CAWALLA’S UPTOWN BAND
Crowne Plaza Reading Goodnites Lounge: $10 at door
9:30 p.m.: Cheers Lounge Party
AL “DJ ACT” TAYLOR
DoubleTree by Hilton Reading/Cheers Lounge: FREE
10 p.m.: Smooth Jazz JJZ presents
“WE’RE IN THIS LOVE TOGETHER:” A TRIBUTE TO AL JARREAU
starring CHRIS WALKER
featuring special guests REGINA BELLE, RICK BRAUN, ERIC MARIENTHAL
DoubleTree by Hilton Reading/Grand Ballroom: $55 (Reserved Seating)
Midnight: GERALD VEASLEY’S MIDNIGHT JAM featuring Nick Colionne,
Kim Waters, Art Sherrod, Althea Rene, Andy Snitzer, Karen Briggs, Chris “Big Dog”
Davis, Brian Bromberg, Tony Moore, Ray Fuller, Tom Zink, Donald Robinson,
Slam Allen, Richard Waller and more
The Inn at Reading: $30 (General Admission)

SATURDAY, APRIL 13

9:30 a.m. registration/10:30 a.m. auction
BERKS JAZZ FEST AUCTION
DoubleTree by Hilton Reading: FREE
1:30 p.m. & 7:30 p.m.: WRTI 90.1 FM presents
THE JAZZ CRUISE ALL-STARS: RANDY BRECKER & ERIC MARIENTHAL
with special guest TERELL STAFFORD
Club ECP at the DoubleTree: $45 (General Admission)
2 p.m.: WDAS 105.3 FM presents
CHRIS “BIG DOG” DAVIS & FRIENDS featuring Phil Perry, Nick Colionne,
Maysa, Kim Waters, Art Sherrod, Althea Rene
DoubleTree by Hilton Reading Grand Ballroom: $55 (Reserved Seating)
2 p.m.: WDIY 88.1 FM presents
BIG SAM’S FUNKY NATION plus SLAM ALLEN’S TRIBUTE TO
JAMES COTTON featuring Steve Guyger, Rene Carlson, Mikey Junior
The Inn at Reading: $49 (General Admission)
TICKETS: berksjazzfest.com; Ticketmaster at 1-800-745-
3000 or ticketmaster.com; Santander Arena Box Office,
Seventh and Penn streets, Reading, PA 19602
*Lineup as of 11/5/18.
Subject to change.

SUNDAY, APRIL 7 (continued)

2:30 p.m.: Smooth Jazz JJZ presents
THE SAX PACK!: STEVE COLE, JEFF KASHIWA, JACKIEM JOYNER
The Inn at Reading: $40 (General Admission)
6 p.m.: DOC MULLIGAN GET JazzED DAY
HIGH SCHOOL BIG BAND FESTIVAL
Miller Center for the Arts: $10/adults; $5/students at door
7 p.m.: XPN Welcomes
ALLMAN BETTS BAND featuring Devon Allman, Duane Betts,
Peter Levin, Berry Oakley Jr., John Stachela Jr., R. Scott Bryan, John Lum
DoubleTree by Hilton Reading/Grand Ballroom: $52 (Reserved Seating);
$48 (General Admission)

MONDAY, APRIL 8

7 p.m.: Get JazzED Night
RMF PROJECT PENSKE JAZZ JAM hosted by Mike Eben, Albert Rivera,
Gerald Veasley, Brian Bromberg
The Inn at Reading: FREE (Donation at the door)

TUESDAY, APRIL 9

7 p.m.: Reading Eagle Community Concert
U.S. NAVY BAND COMMODORES plus BERKS HIGH SCHOOL
ALL-STAR JAZZ BAND directed by KEVIN KJOS
Muhlenberg High School: FREE (General Admission; Tickets distributed Monday, Feb. 11)
WEDNESDAY, APRIL 10
1 p.m.: Reading DID MidDay Jazz Café
U.S. NAVY BAND COMMODORES
DoubleTree by Hilton Reading/Grand Ballroom: FREE (General Admission; Tickets
distributed Monday, Feb. 11)
7 p.m.: Get JazzED Appreciation Day
KUTZTOWN UNIVERSITY JAZZ ENSEMBLE I
plus BERKS HIGH SCHOOL ALL-STAR JAZZ BAND directed by KEVIN KJOS
plus CHUCK LOEB MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP WINNERS
The Inn at Reading: FREE (Donation at the door)

THURSDAY, APRIL 11

7 p.m.: Smooth Jazz JJZ presents
CHUCK LOEB MEMORIAL ALL-STAR JAM featuring Rick Braun, Gerald Veasley,
Brian Bromberg, Randy Brecker, Nick Colionne, Peter White, Ray Fuller, Richard Elliot,
Kim Waters, Art Sherrod, Andy Snitzer, Everette Harp, Althea Rene, Chris “Big Dog” Davis,
Tom Zink, Jason Miles, Tony Moore, Chris Walker, Phil Perry
plus CHUCK LOEB MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP WINNERS
DoubleTree by Hilton Reading/Grand Ballroom: $55 (Reserved Seating)
7 p.m.: WEEU 830 AM presents
CULLEN & COMPANY featuring David Cullen, Matt Cullen, Cliff Starkey, Chico Huff
plus THE PETER ROGAN BAND featuring Cliff Starkey, Fred Moreadith, John Fundyga,
Charise Rogosky
The Inn at Reading: $20 (General Admission)
7:30 p.m.: Reading Eagle Community Concert
U.S. ARMY JAZZ AMBASSADORS
Miller Center for the Arts: FREE (General Admission; Tickets distributed Monday, Feb. 18)
9:30 p.m.: Cheers Lounge Jazz Party
AL “DJ ACT” TAYLOR
DoubleTree by Hilton Reading/Cheers Lounge: FREE

Spur Of The Moments – Soul Of The Holidays with special guests Brian Lenair, Art Sherrod Jr., Andrea Dumas and Vanessa R. Williams

Thursday, December 13th, 2018 – 8:00 PM & 10:00 PM – Two Shows

Blues Alley, 1073 Wisconsin Ave NW, Washington, DC 20007

Thursday, October 11, 2018

8:00p CHPAT Brian Culbertson’s “The Color of Love Tour” w/opening artist Nick Colionne
9:30p RBCC Art Sherrod Jr and the ASJ Orchestra presents “Mo-JAZZ: When Motown Meets Jazz!”

Friday, October 12, 2018

1:00p DFH Brewery Jazz at the Brewery featuring JJ Sansaverino w/Greeter Matt Marshak
7:00p St. Jude CC Parish Hall Dancing for the Cure•Community Ballroom Dance
8:00p CHPAT Gerald Albright with opening artist Norman Brown
9:30p RBCC Incognito featuring Maysa
10:00p RBES Mindi Abair & the Boneshakers
10:00p RR Matt Marshak and Nick Colionne

Saturday, October 13, 2018

10:00a Chesapeake & Main Jazz Brunch at Chesapeake & Main. Come and enjoy the magnificent brunch items while listening to guitarist James Al Pender. You’ll also find those Dogfish’s off-centered ales on tap.
12:00p Outlet Liquors Outlet Liquors – Come and listen to the sounds of the Van Williamson Trio
1:00p DFH Brewing & Eats Dogfish Head Brewing & Eats – Between 1p & 3p, come and listen to the funk jam
ensemble Movin’ and Groovin’.
1:00p CHPAT Nick Colionne, Eric Darius & Eric Roberson w/opening artist Pieces of a Dream
1:00p RRD Club Phred
2:30p RRD Urban Jazz Coalition
2:30p EUMC Keiko Matsui
2:30p RBES Morgan James
3:30p BC “Doo Whop Show” with Charlie Thomas’ Drifters, The Tokens and Jimmy Gallagher &
The Passion
4:00p RBCC “R&R” featuring Rick Braun and Richard Elliot
4:00p RR Steve Cole & Marcus Anderson
7:30p EUMC Raul Midon
8:00p CHPAT The 2018 Rehoboth Beach All-Stars featuring Gerald Albright, Rick Braun, Nick Colionne,
Matt Marshak, Marion Meadows, Brian Simpson & Kirk Whalum
9:30p BC Lucky Chops
9:30p RBES Kim Waters & Marion Meadows
10:00p RBCC Morris Day & The Time
10:00p RR Eric Darius & Selina Albright

Sunday, October 14, 2018

10:00a RR Jazz Brunch featuring Urban Jazz Coalition, Marcus Anderson, Jeff Kashiwa & Phil Denny. Includes breakfast buffet. Buffet begins at 9a and ends at 11:00a.
1:00p CHPAT Kirk Whalum w/opening artist Take 6
2:30p RBES The Sax Pack featuring Steve Cole, Jeff Kashiwa & Kim Waters
4:30p RBCC 2018 Grand Jam featuring Brian Simpson, Marion Meadows, Kim Waters, Nick Colionne, Kirk Whalum, Marcus Anderson, Eric Darius, Salina Albright, Morgan James, Steve Cole.
Althea Rene, JJ Sansaverino
Produced by Delaware Celebration of Jazz: a 501 (c)(3) corporation
as of 8/14/2018
7:30p RR 2018 Closing Party featuring Matt Marshak, Marcus Anderson, Phil Denny, JJ Sansaverino, Jeff Kashiwa and tba. Customer appreciation closing party! Includes dinner
buffet. Buffet begins at 6p and ends at 9:30p.

The Brass City Jazz Festival features: Chris “Big Dog” Davis, Maysa, Alex Bugnon, Art Sherrod, Jr, Steve Clark Trio with vocalist Dana Lauren, Sez Zion Jazz Band, Marty Q

Saturday, June 23, 2018 – 2:00 pm

Library Park, 267 Grand St, Waterbury, Connecticut 06702

The 15th annual Juneteenth Festival features a variety of activities and music, including Art Sherrod, Jr

Saturday, June 16, 2018 – 12:00 – noon

John G Lancaster Park, 21550 Willows Rd, Lexington Park, Maryland 20653

Thursday, July 12, 2018

Pre-Festival Jam Session

featuring Cedric Napoleon, Paula Atherton, Nia Simmons

Friday, July 13, 2018

VIP Summer White Affair and Concert

featuring Eric Darius, Marcus Anderson, Selina Albright, JJ Sansaverino, Jazz In Pink, Daniel D

Saturday, July 14, 2018

9th Annual Lake Arbor Festival

featuring Norman Brown, James Lloyd, Ingratitude, Rob Zinn, Bela Dona

Sunday, July 15, 2018

Sunday Jazz Brunch featuring Brian Simpson, Lin Rountree, David P. Stevens, Art Sherrod Jr., Doreen Vail

Grand Finale All Star Jam Session featuring Gerald Veasley, James Lloyd, Brian Simpson, Marcus Mitchell, Brian Lenair, Rob Zinn, Lin Rountree and David P. Stevens

Lake Arbor Community Ctr, 10100 Lake Arbor Way, Bowie, Maryland 20721