Posts Tagged ‘Chieli Minucci’

with Special EFX All Stars featuring Chieli Minucci, Karen Briggs, Lao Tizer, Lin Rountree, Elliott Yamin,

Lake Arbor Jazz Uncut featuring Oli Silk, Brian Lenair and Kevin Jackson

& Tony Craddock, Jr.

Sunday, July 12, 2020 – 12:00 PM

Lake Arbor Community Center, 10100 Lake Arbor Way, Mitchellville, 20721

November 11 -15, 2020

Wednesday Pre-Party – 6pm
​(Roger Brown’s Portsmouth, VA)
Alex Bugnon / Paula Atherton / Will Donato

Hampton Roads Convention Center

Thursday Kick Off – 6pm
Pieces of a Dream /
Marcus Anderson / Adam Hawley
Rob Zinn / Oli Silk / Tony Exum Jr.
JAZZ lEGACY UNCUT
​ Jeff Bradshaw / Lin Rountree / David P. Stevens
(VIP-85-90) Includes VIP Reception and Beverage Ticket
(SR-75) Includes Beverage Ticket
(GA-60)

Festival Friday – 6pm
Incognito w/ Maysa / Damien Escobar /
SPECIAL EFX ALL-STARS
Chieli Minucci, Eric Marienthal / Karen Briggs /
Lao Tizer / Gerald Veasley / Elliott Yamin / Joel Rosenblatt
EAST COAST SWING
Mike Phillips / Raheem DeVaughn
Eric Roberson / Marcus Johnson
(VIP-115-160) Includes VIP Reception & Beverage Ticket
(SR-90) Includes Beverage Ticket
(GA-70)

Friday Late NIght
Jammin’ Jazz & Jokes – 11pm
Jammin’ Jay Lamont
The Fuzz Band / DJ HeartAttack
(GA-25)

Saturday Night of Elegance – 6pm
Gregory Porter / Hiroshima / Average White Band / Peter White
Jonathan Fritzen & Jazmin Ghent
(VIP-175-260) Includes Tabled seating – Dinner – Beverage Ticket – Program
(SR-110-125) Includes Beverage Ticket
(GA-85)

Saturday Late Night After Party – 6pm
E.U. Featuring Sugar Bear / Larry Ross & Phazz 2 Band
DJ HeartAttack
(GA-25)

Sunday Grand Finale – 3pm
Brian Culbertson / WAR / Down to the Bone
Marion Meadows
QUEENS OF JAZZ SOUL
Althea Renee & Jeanette Harris
(VIP-175-260) Includes Buffet Style Brunch
(SR-110-125)
(GA-85)

Hampton Roads Convention Center, 1610 Coliseum Dr., Hampton, VA 23666

79249257_10157053999783512_6520783927639015424_o

TUESDAY, MARCH 10: Berks Jazz Fest preview concert
7 p.m.: Swinging at the Crowne
THE LAST BIG BAND
Crowne Plaza Reading/Goodnites Lounge; Ticket info: http://www.readingcp.com

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 11: Berks Jazz Fest preview concert 7:30 p.m.: Alvernia Performing Arts & Culture Series
GERMAINE INGRAM & THE RED ROSE COLLECTIVE
Francis Hall Theater – Alvernia University
Ticket info: http://www.alvernia.edu/arts-culture

SATURDAY, MARCH 14: Berks Jazz Fest preview event 7:30 p.m.: “I Got the Life:” The Music of Nina Simone
CAROL RIDDICK & GERALD VEASLEY with AARON GRAVES
and TIM HUTSON
WCR Center for the Arts; Tickets: $30 (General admission)

TUESDAY, MARCH 17: Berks Jazz Fest preview concert 7 p.m.: Swinging at the Crowne
THE BUDDY RICH TRIBUTE BIG BAND
Crowne Plaza Reading/Goodnites Lounge; Ticket info: http://www.readingcp.com

FRIDAY, MARCH 20: Berks Jazz Fest preview concert 7:30 p.m.: Berks Jazz Fest Night @ Jazz Upstairs Series
ERICH CAWALLA QUARTET
with Bennie Sims, Steve Rudolph and Marko Marcinko
Miller Symphony Hall – Rodale Community Room, Allentown
Tickets: http://www.millersymphonyhall.org

SATURDAY, MARCH 21: Berks Jazz Fest preview concert 7 p.m.: Jazz on the Avenue presents
KELLY POWERS TRIO
Yocum Institute for Arts Education; Tickets: http://www.institute-of-arts.org
WEDNESDAY, MARCH 25: Berks Jazz Fest preview concert 7 p.m.: The Great American Songbook CD Release
ERICH CAWALLA’S ALL-STAR BIG BAND & ORCHESTRA
featuring Larry McKenna, Bennie Sims, Marko Marcinko, Steve Rudolph
and more with special guest TULPEHOCKEN HIGH SCHOOL JAZZ BAND
Crowne Plaza Reading Ballroom; Ticket info: http://www.readingcp.com

FRIDAY, MARCH 27 11:30 a.m.: Harold B. Leifer Memorial Kickoff Luncheon
THE GROOVEMASTERS featuring Bennie Sims, Cliff Starkey and
Erich Cawalla
The Peanut Bar Restaurant; Call 610-376-8500 for reservations
7 p.m.: Opening Night Celebration
CHRIS BOTTI
Santander Performing Arts Center: $69 & $59 (Reserved Seating)
7:30 p.m.: Litchfield Jazz Camp Night
ZACCAI CURTIS & ALBERT RIVERA LATIN JAZZ BAND
with special guest TRADING FOUR
Club ECP at the DoubleTree: $20 (General Admission)
7:30 p.m.: Special Reunion Concert
DANCE HALL DOCS with special guest TOM BOWES
The Inn at Reading: $25 (General Admission)

SATURDAY, APRIL 4 (continued)
1 p.m. & 7 p.m.: SOUTH Kitchen & Jazz Parlor presents
GERALD VEASLEY UNSCRIPTED AT BERKS
featuring BOBBY LYLE, CHIELI MINUCCI, JAZMIN GHENT
Club ECP at the DoubleTree: $40 (General Admission)
1 p.m.: WHUR 96.3 FM Day
CELEBRATING THE MUSIC OF STEVIE WONDER AT 70!
Chris “Big Dog” Davis, Rick Braun, Maysa, Kimberly Brewer, Eric Darius, Nick
Colionne, Art Sherrod Jr., Ragan Whiteside, Glenn Jones, Doxa Gospel Ensemble
DoubleTree by Hilton Reading/Grand Ballroom: $56 (Reserved Seating)
1:30 p.m.: WDIY 88.1 FM presents Blues at The Inn
TAB BENOIT plus GREG SOVER BAND
The Inn at Reading: $49 (General Admission)
2 p.m. & 8 p.m.: The Music of Steely Dan
THE ROYAL SCAM with THE RS HORNS
Crowne Plaza Reading Goodnites Lounge: $25 (General Admission)
3:30 p.m.: Brazil & Chill
ANN WALSH & TOM ZINK featuring BRIAN BROMBERG
and SPECIAL GUESTS
DoubleTree by Hilton Reading/Cheers Lounge: FREE
6 p.m.: Blue Note at Sea Cruise Night
MARCUS MILLER LAID BLACK TOUR
featuring SURPRISE SPECIAL GUESTS
Scottish Rite Cathedral: $58 (Reserved Seating)
7 p.m.: WDIY 88.1 FM presents
THE BRUBECK BROTHERS CELEBRATE DAVE BRUBECK’S
CENTENNIAL
Miller Center for the Arts: $49 (Reserved Seating)
9:30 p.m.: Cheers Lounge Party
AL “DJ ACT” TAYLOR
DoubleTree by Hilton Reading/Cheers Lounge: FREE
9:30 p.m.: 40th Anniversary Tour
INCOGNITO with MAYSA
DoubleTree by Hilton Reading/Grand Ballroom: $56 (Reserved Seating)
Midnight: GERALD VEASLEY’S MIDNIGHT JAM
Nick Colionne, Eric Darius, Glenn Jones, Ragan Whiteside, Ray Fuller, Tony
Moore, Tom Zink, Bobby Lyle, Chieli Minucci, Jazmin Ghent, Andrew Neu,
Donald Robinson, Richard Waller and more
The Inn at Reading: $30 (General Admission)

SUNDAY, APRIL 5
10 a.m. doors, buffet/11:30 a.m. show: Smooth Jazz JJZ Sunday Brunch
BRIAN BROMBERG‘S UNAPOLOGETICALLY FUNKY BIG
BOMBASTIC BAND featuring Everette Harp, Ray Fuller, Tony Moore,
Tom Zink, Berks Horns
The Inn at Reading: $50 (General Admission; Includes brunch)
12:30 p.m.: The Frank Scott Memorial Art Show
THE ART OF JAZZ AWARDS CEREMONY
GoggleWorks Center for the Arts’ Schmidt Gallery: FREE
3 p.m.: Smooth Jazz JJZ presents
DAVID BENOIT & LINDSEY WEBSTER
Miller Center for the Arts: $49 (Reserved Seating)
6 p.m.: 30th Anniversary Finale
BRIAN CULBERTSON: THE XX TOUR
Scottish Rite Cathedral: $58 (Reserved Seating)

FRIDAY, MARCH 27 (continued)
8 p.m.: Funky Friday
REGGIE BROWN & BUNCH-A-FUNK
Crowne Plaza Reading/Goodnites Lounge: $15 at door
9:30 p.m.: Cheers Lounge Jazz Party
AL “DJ ACT” TAYLOR
DoubleTree by Hilton Reading/Cheers Lounge: FREE
9:30 p.m.: Smooth Jazz JJZ presents
PIECES OF A DREAM with special guest MAYSA
and introducing JUSTIN-LEE SCHULTZ
DoubleTree by Hilton Reading/Grand Ballroom: $56 (Reserved Seating)
Midnight: GERALD VEASLEY’S MIDNIGHT JAM
Blake Aaron, Tom Braxton, Albert Rivera, Nick Colionne, Andrew Neu, Nelson
Rangell, Alex Bugnon, Marc Antoine, Donald Robinson, Richard Waller and more
The Inn at Reading: $30 (General Admission)
SATURDAY, MARCH 28 1 p.m. & 7 p.m.: SOUTH Kitchen & Jazz Parlor presents
GERALD VEASLEY UNSCRIPTED AT BERKS
featuring NELSON RANGELL, ALEX BUGNON, MARC ANTOINE
Club ECP at the DoubleTree: $40 (General Admission)
1:30 p.m.: WDIY 88.1 FM presents Blues at The Inn
KENNY NEAL & THE NEAL FAMILY REVIEW with special guest FRANK BEY
The Inn at Reading: $49 (General Admission)
2 p.m.: Smooth Jazz JJZ presents
KEIKO MATSUI & KIRK WHALUM
DoubleTree by Hilton Reading/Grand Ballroom: $56 (Reserved Seating)
3:30 p.m.: A2Z Jazz Party
ANDREW NEU & ROB ZINN
DoubleTree by Hilton Reading/Cheers Lounge: FREE
6 p.m.: 30th Anniversary All-Star Celebration
RICK BRAUN, PETER WHITE, MINDI ABAIR, NICK COLIONNE,
LARRY BRAGGS, BRIAN BROMBERG, EUGE GROOVE
Santander Performing Arts Center: $59 & $49 (Reserved Seating)
7 p.m.: WDIY 88.1 FM presents
READING POPS ORCHESTRA CELEBRATES THE SPIRIT OF DJANGO
with JULIEN LABRO, FRANK VIGNOLA, VINNY RAINOLO,
JOSH TAYLOR, TOM STROHMAN
Miller Center for the Arts: $49 (Reserved Seating)
9:30 p.m.: Cheers Lounge Jazz Party
AL “DJ ACT” TAYLOR
DoubleTree by Hilton Reading/Cheers Lounge: FREE
9:30 p.m.: Dynamic Violinist
DAMIEN ESCOBAR
DoubleTree by Hilton Reading/Grand Ballroom: $49 (Reserved Seating)
Midnight: GERALD VEASLEY’S MIDNIGHT JAM
Blake Aaron, Tom Braxton, Nick Colionne, Nelson Rangell, Alex Bugnon,
Marc Antoine, Brian Bromberg, Andrew Neu, Albert Rivera, Donald Robinson,
Richard Waller and more
The Inn at Reading: $30 (General Admission)

SUNDAY, MARCH 29
10 a.m. doors, buffet/11:30 a.m. show: Smooth Jazz JJZ Sunday Brunch
JAZZ FUNK SOUL featuring JEFF LORBER, EVERETTE HARP,
PAUL JACKSON JR.
DoubleTree by Hilton Reading/Grand Ballroom: $52 (Reserved Seating; Includes brunch)
THURSDAY, APRIL 2 (continued)
Eric Darius, Aubrey Logan, Bobby Lyle, Gerald Albright, Tony Moore, Ray Fuller
plus CHUCK LOEB MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP WINNERS
DoubleTree by Hilton Reading/Grand Ballroom: $58 (Reserved Seating)
7 p.m.: THE PETER ROGAN BAND: NASHVILLE EDITION
featuring special guest PHIL MADERIA and Cliff Starkey, Fred Moreadith,
John Fundyga, Charise Rogosky, Dawn Blanford, Charlene Holloway
The Inn at Reading: $20 (General Admission)
7 p.m.: CALIENTE: LATIN JAZZ NIGHT
Crowne Plaza Reading: $12 at the door (Includes buffet)
7:30 p.m.: KU Presents! Series
THE FABULOUS EQUINOX ORCHESTRA: BIG BAND FOR A NEW
GENERATION
Kutztown University Schaeffer Auditorium
Ticket info at http://www.kutztown-edu/events/ku-presents
9:30 p.m.: Cheers Lounge Jazz Party
AL “DJ ACT” TAYLOR
DoubleTree by Hilton Reading/Cheers Lounge: FREE
FRIDAY, APRIL 3
6 p.m.: Smooth Jazz JJZ presents
BONEY JAMES
Scottish Rite Cathedral: $58 (Reserved Seating)
7 p.m.: Central Pennsylvania Friends of Jazz Night
PAT BIANCHI QUARTET
featuring JOE LOCKE, PAUL BOLLENBACK, BYRON LANDHAM
Club ECP at the DoubleTree: $30 (General Admission)
7 p.m.: Classic Music from 1968-1972
DEAN BROWN’S SUMMER OF LOVE EVOLUTION
featuring Randy Brecker, Eric Marienthal, Honey Larochelle, Keith Carlock,
Jim Beard, Schuyler Deale, Devron Patterson, Mino Cinélu, Berks Horns
Miller Center for the Arts: $49 (Reserved Seating)
7:30 p.m.: Blues at The Inn
BILLY PRICE CHARM CITY RHYTHM BAND
The Inn at Reading: $20 (General Admission)
8 p.m.: WDIY 88.1 FM presents Funky Friday
FELIX PASTORIUS & HIPSTER ASSASSINS
Crowne Plaza Reading/Goodnites Lounge: $20 (General Admission)
9:30 p.m.: Cheers Lounge Party
AL “DJ ACT” TAYLOR
DoubleTree by Hilton Reading/Cheers Lounge: FREE
9:30 p.m.: Smooth Jazz JJZ presents
GERALD ALBRIGHT & JONATHAN BUTLER
DoubleTree by Hilton Reading/Grand Ballroom: $56 (Reserved Seating)
Midnight: GERALD VEASLEY’S MIDNIGHT JAM
Nick Colionne, Glenn Jones, Ragan Whiteside, Ray Fuller, Tony Moore, Tom
Zink, Andrew Neu, Bobby Lyle, Chieli Minucci, Jazmin Ghent, Brian Bromberg,
Donald Robinson, Richard Waller and more
The Inn at Reading: $30 (General Admission)

SATURDAY, APRIL 4
9:30 a.m. registration/10:30 a.m. auction
BERKS JAZZ FEST AUCTION
DoubleTree by Hilton Reading Lobby: FREE
SUNDAY, MARCH 29 (continued)
1 p.m.: DOC MULLIGAN GET JazzED DAY featuring MIDDLE SCHOOL
BIG BAND FESTIVAL
Miller Center for the Arts: $10/adults; $5/students at door. Cash only.
2:30 p.m.: Smooth Jazz JJZ presents
SOUL PATROL featuring LARRY BRAGGS, BLAKE AARON,
TOM BRAXTON
The Inn at Reading: $42 (Reserved Seating)
3 p.m.: Manhattan Transfer Founding Member
JANIS SIEGEL with JOHN DI MARTINO
WCR Center for the Arts: $30 (General Admission)
6 p.m.: DOC MULLIGAN GET JazzED DAY featuring HIGH SCHOOL
BIG BAND FESTIVAL
Miller Center for the Arts: $10/adults; $5/students at door. Cash only.
6 p.m.: XPN Welcomes
BÉLA FLECK & THE FLECKTONES featuring VICTOR WOOTEN,
ROY “FUTUREMAN” WOOTEN, HOWARD LEVY
Santander Performing Arts Center: $59 & $49 (Reserved Seating)

MONDAY, MARCH 30
7 p.m.: Get JazzED Night
RMF PROJECT PENSKE JAZZ JAM hosted by Mike Eben, Albert Rivera,
Gerald Veasley, Brian Bromberg, Eric Marienthal, Aubrey Logan, Bobby Lyle
The Inn at Reading: (Donation at the door)
TUESDAY, MARCH 31
7 p.m.: Reading Eagle Community Concert
U.S. AIR FORCE RHYTHM IN BLUE JAZZ ENSEMBLE
featuring special guest ERIC MARIENTHAL plus BERKS HIGH SCHOOL
ALL-STAR JAZZ BAND directed by ALBERT RIVERA
Exeter High School: FREE (General Admission; Tickets distributed Monday, Feb. 10)
7 p.m.: Jazz at the Abe
BOBBY LYLE & THE LADIES OF SONG featuring TONI LYNNE,
ANNETTE HINES and more
The Abraham Lincoln: $20 (General Admission)

WEDNESDAY, APRIL 1
Noon: Reading DID MidDay Jazz Café
U.S. AIR FORCE RHYTHM IN BLUE JAZZ ENSEMBLE
featuring special guest RANDY BRECKER
DoubleTree by Hilton Reading/Grand Ballroom: FREE (General Admission;
Tickets distributed Monday, Feb. 10)
7 p.m.: WDIY 88.1 presents Blues at The Inn
ERIC CLAPTON RETROSPECTIVE
as performed by CRAIG THATCHER BAND
The Inn at Reading: $20 (General Admission)
7 p.m.: 30th Anniversary Berks Bop Big Band
ANDREW NEU, ERIC MARIENTHAL, GERALD ALBRIGHT, EVERETTE HARP, SKIP
SPRATT, RANDY BRECKER, RICK BRAUN, CRAIG KENNEY, TONY DESANTIS,
AUBREY LOGAN, PAUL ARBOGAST, JARRED ANTONACCI, DAVE CIANCI,
BRIAN BROMBERG, JEFF LORBER, SHERRIE MARICLE, GIL PARRIS
plus BERKS HIGH SCHOOL ALL-STAR JAZZ BAND directed by ALBERT RIVERA
DoubleTree by Hilton Reading/Grand Ballroom: $45 (Reserved Seating)

THURSDAY, APRIL 2
7 p.m.: Smooth Jazz JJZ presents
CHUCK LOEB MEMORIAL ALL-STAR JAM
Rick Braun, Gerald Veasley, Brian Bromberg, Dean Brown, Chris “Big Dog” Davis,
Randy Brecker, Eric Marienthal, Andrew Neu, Nick Colionne, Chieli Minucci,

Special EFX @ The Soiled Dove featuring Karen Briggs, Eric Marienthal, Lao Tizer, Gene Coye, Ric Fierabracci and Chieli Minucci!

Get tickets here.

Thursday, March 12, 2020 – 08:00 PM

Soiled Dove Underground, 7401 E 1st Ave, Denver, Colorado 80230

Lake Arbor Jazz Festival Sunday Jazz Experience

  • Special EFX All Stars featuring Chieli Minucci, Karen Briggs, Lao Tizer, Lin Rountree, Elliott Yamin
  • Lake Arbor Jazz Uncut featuring Oli Silk, Brian Lenair and Kevin Jackson
  • Tony Craddock, Jr. and Cold Front Band

Get tickets here.

Sunday, July 12, 2020 – 02:00 PM

Center for Performing Arts, 301 Largo Road, Largo , MD 20774

Special EFX is featuring Chieli Minucci, Jay Rowe, Joel Rosenblatt and Jerry Brooks.

Tuesday, February 18, 2020 – 08:00 PM and 10:00 PM

Blues Alley, 1073 Wisconsin Ave. NW, Washington, DC 20007

Special EFX at Spaghettini with Chieli Minucci, Elliot Yamin, Karen Briggs, Lao Tizer, and more.

Get tickets here.

Saturday, February 15, 2020 – 8:00 PM

Spaghettini, 3005 Old Ranch Parkway, Seal Beach, California 90740 (Long Beach/Los Angeles)

Middle C Jazz presents Special EFX featuring Chieli Minucci

Get tickets here.

Wednesday, February 19, 2020 – 06:45 PM and 08:45 PM

Middle C Jazz, 300 S Brevard St, Charlotte, NC 28202 United States

 

 

 

Special EFX All-Stars featuring Chieli Minucci, Eric Marienthal, Elliott Yamin, Lao Tizer, Karen Briggs, Joel Rosenblatt, Jerry Brooks, Mino Cinelu

October 12, 2019 – 08:00 PM

Madison Theatre at Molloy College, 1000 Hempstead Ave, Rockville Centre, New York 11570

Do you like Smooth Jazz? We would like you to enjoy a smooth and harmonious year and our intention is to bring to Madrid the best artists of the genre. Amazing shows, which will turn Madrid into the European capital of Smooth Jazz. We propose to you two different ways to enjoy Smooth Jazz and the best artists of the genre:

Paula Atherton, Al McKay’s Earth, Wind & Fire Experience, Adam Hawley, Paul Taylor, Michael Lington, Roberto Trolla, Lao Tizer Band, Nelson Rangell, Chieli Minucci

April 11 – April 14, 2019

Only You Atocha Hotel, Paseo de la Infanta Isabel, 13, 28014 Madrid, Spain