Posts Tagged ‘Jeff Lorber’

amplified

The Amplified Jazz Experience Vol. 2 features: Jeff Lorber Fusion with Jimmy Haslip, Gary Novak and Patrick Lamb, Generation NeXt with Nicholas Cole, Lin Rountree and Lebron – Hosted by comedian SHANG.

Get tickets here.

Friday, November 04, 2016 – 8:00 pm

Tempe Center for the Arts, 700 W Rio Salado Pkwy, Tempe, Arizona 85281

jazzheader-2013-en-gb

Earl Klugh’s 7th annual Weekend of Jazz features: vocalist Michael McDonald, Pop-swing group Scott Bradlee’s Postmodern Jukebox, Gerald Albright & Jonathan Butler, Jeff Lorber Fusion with Sonny Emory, Ron Jenkins and Patrick Lamb, Vocalist Ariana Savalas, The East Coast Party Band, Al Turner.

Saturday, November 12, 2016 – 4:00 pm

Kiawah Island Resort, 1 Sanctuary Beach Dr, Kiawah Island, South Carolina 29455

s5_logo

 

The 4-day Rehoboth Beach Jazz Festival begins

 

Thursday, October 13, 2016 – 8:00 pm

8 pm at the Performing Arts Theater at Cape Henlopen High School — Vocalist Patti Austin, Kim Waters, Brian Simpson & Eric Darius open the show

 

Friday, October 14, 2016 – 7:00 pm

8pm at the Performing Arts Theater at Cape Henlopeon High School — Nat King Cole Tribute featuring Ramsey Lewis and John Pizzarelli

8pm at The Rusty Rudder — Brian Simpson, Matt Marshak & Marcus Anderson

7-9pm at the Cove Restaurant below the Baycenter Theater — Najee Pre-Show Dinner Buffet

10pm at The Baycenter at Ruddertown — Najee with guests Nick Colionne & Alex Bugnon

10pm at the Rusty Rudder — Matt Marshak CD Release Party | Free event!

 

Saturday, October 15, 2016 – 8:00 pm

1pm in the Performing Arts Theater at Cape Henlopen High School — BWB featuring Norman Brown, Kirk Whalum and Rick Braun

1pm at The Rusty Rudder Deck — Club Phred

2:30pm at the Epworth United Methodist Church — An Afternoon with Ramsey Lewis

2:30pm at The Rusty Rudder Deck — JJ Sansaverino and Will Donato | Free event!

3pm in the Performing Arts Theatre at Rehoboth Beach Elementary School — InGratitude: A Tribute to Earth, Wind & Fire

4pm in The Baycenter at Ruddertown — Vocalist Jeffrey Osborne with special guest Gerald Albright

6pm at the Rusty Rudder — Marcus Anderson and Jeanette Harris

6pm in the Performing Arts Theatre at Rehoboth Beach Elementary School — Jeff Lorber Fusion featuring Chuck Loeb, Jimmy Haslip and Gary Novak

7-10pm in The Baycenter at Ruddertown — Pre-Show Dinner Buffet – Jazz Meets James

7:30pm in the Performing Arts Theatre at Cape Henlopen High School — Rehoboth Beach All Stars featuring Brian Simpson, Gerald Albright, Norman Brown, Steve Cole, vocalist Jeffrey Osborne & Kirk Whalum

8:30pm at the Epworth United Methodist Church — John Pizzarelli sings the Great American Songbook

9:30pm at the Rusty Rudder — Jackiem Joyner & vocalist Selina Albright with special guest JJ Sansaverino

10pm in The Baycenter at Ruddertown — Jazz Meets James featuring Nick Colionne, Rick Braun, Alex Bugnon, Steve Cole, Eric Darius, Matt Marshak, Art Sherrod, Jr & Kim Waters

 

Sunday, October 16, 2016 – 10:00 am

10am at The Rusty Rudder — Art Sherrod, Jr’s Gospel Brunch

1pm at the Performing Arts Theater at Cape Henlopeon High School — The Rippingtons with special guest Gerald Albright

5pm in The Baycenter at Ruddertown — The 2016 Final Grand Jam featuring Gerald Albright, Rick Braun, Norman Brown, Alex Bugnon, Steve Cole, Nick Colionne, Eric Darius, Matt Marshak, Art Sherrod, Jr & Kim Waters under the musical direction of Brian Simpson

7pm at The Rusty Rudder — 2016 Closing Party featuring Alex Bugnon, Jeanette Harris, Jackiem Joyner, Matt Marshak, Art Sherrod, Jr & JJ Sansaverino

Cape Henlopen High School, 1250 Kings Hwy, Lewes, Delaware 19958

Fall-Jazz-Fest-606

Friday, October 28, 2016 – 4:30 pm

EARLY SHOWS: 4:30pm — Pre-Show Event TBA in Hotel Restaurant, 5:15 pm — Showroom Doors Open, 6 pm — Urban Jazz Coalition, 6:45pm — Artist TBA, 7:30 pm — Peter White, 9pm — Artist CD Signing & Photos

LATE SHOWS: 8 pm — Pre-Show Event TBA in Hotel Restaurant, 9:15 pm — Showroom Doors Open, 9:35 pm — Urban Jazz Coalition, 10:10 pm — Artist TBA, 10:55pm — Peter White, 12:30 am — Artist CD Signing & Photos

Saturday, October 29, 2016 – 3:30 pm

EARLY SHOWS: 3:30pm — Showroom Doors Open, 4pm — Lin Rountree, 4:30 pm — Paul Taylor, 6:15 pm — Jazz Funk Soul featuring Jeff Lorber, Everette Harp and Chuck Loeb, 7:50 pm — Artist CD Signing & Photos, 8 pm — After show Event TBA in Hotel Restaurant

LATE SHOWS: 7pm — Pre-Show Event TBA in Hotel Restaurant, 8:15 pm — Showroom Doors Open, 8:30 pm — Lin Rountree, 9 pm — Paul Taylor, 10:50 pm — Jazz Funk Soul featuring Jeff Lorber, Everette Harp and Chuck Loeb,| 12:25 am — Artist CD Signing & Photos

Loews Chicago O’Hare, 5300 N River Rd, Rosemont, Illinois 60018 (Chicago)

jazz festival

Friday, September 02, 2016 – 6:30 pm

Boney James, Gerald Albright, Pieces of a Dream and David Benoit

Saturday, September 03, 2016 – 2:00 pm

Peter White, Paul Taylor & Euge Groove; Rachelle Ferrell; Najee; Jeff Lorber and Cindy Bradley

Sunday, September 04, 2016 – 2:00 pm

Will Downing, Kirk Whalum, Norman Brown, Rick Braun, Josh Vietti, Alex Bugnon, Vincent Ingala and Ragan Whiteside

Wolf Creek Amphitheater, 3025 Merk Rd, College Park, Georgia 30349 (Atlanta)

St-Clair-Jazz-Festival_rev

1st Annual St. Clair Jazz Festival is featuring

Phil Denny 1:00 – 2:00pm
Straight Ahead 2:30 – 3:30pm
480 East wsg Jackiem Joyner 4:00 – 5:15pm
Alexander Zonjic wsg: Jeff Lorber & Thornetta Davis 5:45-7:00pm
Euge Groove 7:30 – 9:00pm

For more info call Pat 810-329-2962 or Annette 810-329-7121 for more information

Saturday, August 20, 2016

Palmer Park, Downtown, St. Clair, MI 48079

SuperCruiseX

Line-up includes Ledisi; Incognito; Eric Benét; Nick Colionne; Howard Hewitt; Ken Ford; Jazz Funk Soul featuring Jeff Lorber, Chuck Loeb & Everette Harp; Angie Stone; Lee Ritenour; José James; BWB featuring Norman Brown, Kirk Whalum & Rick Braun; Kindred the Family Soul; Algebra Blessett; Patti Austin; Tommy Davidson; Walter Beasley; Diane Schuur; Dwele; special guest gospel artist Smokie Norful and more!

Sunday, October 23, 2016 – 4:00 pm

Capital Jazz SuperCruise X embarks from Miami, with ports of call in Harvest Caye, Belize; Isla Roatan, Honduras; Costa Maya, Mexico; October 23-30, 2016